Privacy Policy

Finding Amoré, LLC
Privacy@FindingAmore.net

Welcome to a website of Finding Amoré, LLC (a/k/a “Finding “Amore” “Amoré®” or “Amoré” ” with or without spacing), located at www.FindingAmore.net (hereinafter “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Site”, “Website”, “Services”) and thank You (any visitor to Our web site; hereinafter “You”, “Your”, “Member”, “User (‘s)”, “Visitor (‘s)”) for considering Our products and services.

As stated in Our Terms of Use (a/k/a Terms of Service), Our Privacy Policy forms part of Your legal agreement with Us. Your use of this Site signifies that You agree with all terms of this Policy. If You are a member of www.FindingAmore.net this also includes the agreement You made with this policy when You clicked “I agree to the Terms of Use & Privacy Policy of this site” during Your sign up to Our Site. Please do not use this Web Site if You disagree with any part of Our Privacy Policy.

Guarding Your Personal Information is very important to Us, and the following policy explains how information about You is used and protected.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Non-Personal Information

When You use Our web site, Our servers may automatically collect certain Non-Personal Information such as: Your IP address, Your operating system or Your browser.

Our Use of Cookies

We may use Cookies to store or retrieve information. Cookies are a small piece of text stored on Your browser which may allow Us to identify You upon return to the web site or to remember specific information such as Your log-in information or display options. Cookies are neither a virus nor spy-ware. You hereby authorize the use of cookies by Us. Also refer to our Cookies page for further information.

Personal Information Collected

The Personal Information We may collect and store is the information that You voluntarily disclose to Us, including but not limited to; any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, such as: (1) first and last name; (2) home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (3) email address; (4) telephone number; (5) a government issued identifier; (6) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; or (7) information concerning a user that the web site or online service collects online from the user and maintains in personally identifiable form in combination with an identifier described in this subdivision. Personal information does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. Finding Amoré, LLC does not collect Your credit card information as any purchases will be paid through a secure third party.

Third Party Information

Our Web site may contain links or display advertising from third parties. Non-Personal and Personal Information You voluntarily provide to third parties through links on Our web site may be shared with Us by Our advertisers and other third parties. In addition, We may receive Personal information from co-registration partners when You have voluntary agreed to allow a third party to share their data. We have no control over the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be sure to read and accept the Privacy Policy on any web site You visit.

How to Access Your Personal Information and Manage Your Account

Your Personal Information can be accessed when You log into your account on FindingAmore.net. Once logged in You will be able to view and update Your personal information anytime by going to the gear wheel across from Your username and clicking on My Account. You can also view Your personal information by looking back over your activities or through Social Networking Sites You have connected to Our website. You can also contact Us for assistance by means we’ve listed below.

Deleting/Closing your profile/account – Finding Amoré will be very sad to see you go; but very happy if you’re leaving because you met someone from Our site or elsewhere. Simply click on the gear wheel across from your username and click on My Account and click on Delete Account. Key in your password, click on delete and follow the instructions.

Please note: Make sure You are certain You want to delete/close Your account, and not just disable your account! Deleting/closing your account cannot be undone and is permanent; whereas disabling your account can be undone. Once your account is deleted it’s gone for good and you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. If you decide to return to Finding Amoré you will have to create a whole new account. So please choose wisely between deleting/closing and disabling your account. Your profile name will be released from you and made available to another Member. At any time you can disable or make your account inactive and unseen to other members on Your My Account page. When you do this your profile will be hidden from the site, and will be restored when you enable or re-activate your account.

If you delete/close your account, Finding Amore expressly reserves the right to retain certain information or other data associated with your account for analytical purposes and record-keeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our Terms of Use Policy, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our website or our users, take other actions otherwise permitted by law, or where Finding Amore reasonably believes in its sole discretion that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations or for the detection or prevention of criminal or other unlawful activity. In addition, if you change information, which has already been provided to third-parties as described in this Privacy Policy, or opt out of receiving certain communications this will only affect future activities or communications with us. If we have already provided your information to a third-party before you have changed your preferences or updated your information the retention of this information before your change will be subject to those third-parties’ policies, and you may have to change your preferences with those third-parties’ also.

Location Information

When You use FindingAmore.net we may collect and process information about your actual location. Some location information may come from the city/town, state and zip code you provide at sign up. We also use a variety of technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may provide us with information on nearby devices, such as by way of Wi-Fi access points and cell towers. We use this information to provide You valuable information, such as locations for Single Events.

Information About Others Provided To Us

We may collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us, such as their name, phone number, address and email address. If you use our website to send others (friends, relatives, colleagues, etc.) a product as a gift, or a referral we may store your personal information, and the personal information of each such recipient in order to process those requests or facilitate future activities.

Information Gathered From Content You Upload

In uploading photos, videos, or any other content to our website we may collect information about what you choose to upload, to include but not limited to: the time, date or place the photo, video, or content was taken or uploaded, and how you use them, who is viewing them or with whomever you share.

Information Collected Automaticcally

Whenever you visit our website or application we will automatically collect and record information from your device and its software. The information collected could include your browser type and language, IP address, internet service provider, platform type, access times (aka date and time stamp), the site which you came from and the site you visit when you leave our website, content from any undeleted cookies that your browser accepted previously from us, the referring website address, one or more cookies which may uniquely identify your browser or your account and content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (refer to “Cookies“), and the referring website address.

If you access our website from a mobile device, an iPad, tablet or any other electronic device we may also receive and collect the following information: identification numbers associated with your device (such as a UDID), mobile carrier, phone number, device type and manufacturer, and, if you enabled features and functions from our website that use your devices location, your geographical location data (including GPS). We will also collect information about your activity and your usage on our website. Some of your information we collect, like your IP address, may sometimes be used to approximate a device’s location.

No Information Collected From Children

Our site is restricted to single individuals age 18 and above. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 18, you are not permitted to use our website. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), our website is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 (COPPA’s minimum protections are for minors 13 years of age or under).

If you are a parent with concerns about children’s privacy issues, in conjunction with the use of our website, please Contact us.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information Storage

We store Your personal information on Our computers, and We believe We have appropriate security measures in place to protect Your personal information; including SSL encryption of any personally identifying information. Protecting Your personal information is of utmost importance to Us. However, no system can be completely secure and with this We cannot fully guarantee, and you should not expect, that the security measures We use will prevent Our computers from being accessed without authorization and Your personal information stored on them stolen, deleted or changed. We assume no responsibility for such unauthorized actions.

You, as a user, should also avoid sending personal information through insecure email or connections. Please go to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Security Breach Notice

For any unencrypted data that We maintain that includes Personal Information, We will notify You of any unencrypted Personal Information that was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The type of information that triggers the notice requirement is an individual’s name plus one or more of the following: Social Security number, driver’s license or California Identification Card number, financial account numbers, medical information or health insurance information, as well as any complete login information.

DISPOSAL OF CUSTOMER RECORDS

When the time comes to dispose of Customer Records; We will shred, erase or otherwise modify the personal information when disposing of Customer Records under Our control.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use Your Personal Information for any legal purpose in Our sole discretion, including but not limited to; membership, registration, sign up process, log-in, or order fulfillment purposes. We may also use Your Personal Information to contact You by phone, U.S. mail or email.

DISSEMINATION OF INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION

We may transfer Personal Information to third parties for order fulfillment, to respond to Legal Processes or governmental requests for information, or for any other legal purpose.

DO NOT TRACK “DNT” REQUESTS

While Your browser may contain a “do not track” signal or other mechanism, that provides You the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information or about Your Internet activities over time and across third-party sites or online services, Our systems may not be set up to accommodate Your browser’s request.

Until the Internet can define exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and an understandable approach to responding to DNT FindingAmore cannot guarantee that we respond to or recognize DNT signals.

MEMBERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

FindingAmore.net servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. If you use our website, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy statement and subject to such laws. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 21, 2016. We reserve the right to revise this policy from time to time without prior notice. You will be notified of any material changes in Our Privacy Policy either by email or by a conspicuous posting on Our Web site. We suggest you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes to our Privacy Policy or any of our Policies. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy feel free to contact us by email or postal mail as follows:

How to contact us:
Privacy Department
199 New Rd
Suite 61 #233
Linwood, NJ 08221
Privacy@FindingAmore.net

 

Finding Amoré®, LLC All rights reserved.


Finding Amoré LLC a/k/a Finding Amoré®
X